Privacy & Retention

  1.   About this privacy policy

Domestic Payroll Pty Ltd ( Domestic Payroll) is committed to protecting your privacy. This policy outlines Domestic Payroll’s ongoing obligations as to how they manage your personal information. Domestic Payroll uses information provided by you to provide a service to you. All information provided is treated with confidentially in adherence to the Australian Privacy Principles (APP). APP’s are contained within the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and govern the way personal information is collected, used, disclosed, stored, secured and disposed of.

Personal Identifiable Information (PII) is information that identifies an individual. Domestic Payroll and its software, collects and stores PII for the sole purpose of calculating earnings, tax, superannuation and workers compensation for its clients and their employees in accordance with Australian workplace laws.

All PII collected is stored and secured against unauthorised use or access.

  1. Storage, Use and Security of Personal Identifiable Information

The Domestic Payroll service (the Service) involves the collection, processing and storage of data about potential clients, signed-up clients and employees of those clients. The business uses a combination of hardware and software (including cloud hosted services based outside Australia and Territories) to provide the Service, all of which are controlled from our premises in Sydney, Australia. Domestic Payroll does not collect, process or disclose PII other than the purpose of providing the Service.

All PII is;

  • Stored in a manner that protects from misuse and loss and free from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure,
  • Must not be left on voicemail or other voice recordings,
  • Removed from computer screens unless in use,
  • Stored on encrypted end to end servers,
  • Destroyed when no longer required for the purpose it was obtained,
  • Subject to Domestic Payroll back up procedures.

Domestic Payroll receives and stores PII given by the individual. Basic contact information, such as; name, email address, phone number and address enables communications to clients and their employees’ regarding their service and employer/ employee legislative updates. Communication is sent via email or the Domestic Payroll email service.

To provide the Service to clients, it may be necessary to further collect (but not limited to);

  • Australian Business Number
  • Tax File Number and
  • Banking details

for the purpose of identity verification, account management, billing, comply with any law, rule, regulation, decision, or direction of a regulator or to co-operate with any government authority.

To provide service to clients’ employees, it may be necessary to further collect (but not limited to);

  • Banking details
  • Date of birth
  • Salary information
  • Tax File Number
  • Superannuation details

for the purpose of the payroll process and to pay employees.

Domestic Payroll client employees’ have access to their PII via the employee self-service portal, Employment Hero, and associated mobile app, Swag. Access to the PII is via software interfaces controlled by the users login and password granted by Domestic Payroll administrators.

Clients and their employees’ can always chose not to provide Domestic Payroll with PII, however, it may result in Domestic Payrolls inability to provide the Service.

  1. Disclosure of Personal Identifiable Information

Domestic Payroll will only disclose PII if it is necessary and appropriate to facilitate the purpose the information was collected. The clients or their employees’, when appropriate, will be informed when PII is disclosed to a third party. As part of the Service, the collection, use and disclosure of PII may also be required under various Australian laws, including (but not limited to);

  • Income Tax Assessment Acts
  • Superannuation Guarantee Act 1992 (Cth)
  • Fair Work Act 2009 (Cth)
  • Payroll Tax Acts
  • Occupational Health and Safety Acts
  • Workers Compensation Acts
  • Tax Agent Service Act 2009 and Tax Agent Services Regulations 2009
  • Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)
  • Corporations Act (Cth)
  • Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth), or
  • To protect Domestic Payroll copyright, trademarks and property or safety of Domestic Payroll, our clients or third parties.
  • To comply to legal requirements such as; law, regulations, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of legal proceedings, or in response to law enforcement as requested.

If there is a change of control to Domestic Payroll (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or other) client information, which may include PII, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. This would be disclosed in good faith and only required by any of the listed circumstances above.

  1. Third Parties

Domestic Payroll does not and will not or deal in personal or client information. Domestic Payroll is solely an Australian company and does not disclose personal information to overseas recipients. PII will never be disclosed except in the circumstances listed within this privacy policy.

  1. Security

Domestic Payroll ensures the security, integrity, and privacy of PII submitted by clients and their employees. Domestic Payroll regularly updates security measures to align with current technology trends. The business uses a combination of cloud hosted services based in Australian and overseas, for a full list of cloud services used, please refer to the terms of business.

The Domestic Payroll website contains links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links do not constitute sponsorship, as such, Domestic Payroll is not responsible for the privacy practices of these websites or their companies.

This privacy policy applies solely to Domestic Payroll.

  1. Policy Changes

Domestic Payroll guarantees to remain current to Australian Business practices. This policy is subject to change at any time at the sole discretion of the Director and all modifications will be effective immediately once posted to this website. All amendments will be made in alignment with the Privacy Act.

If you believe Domestic Payroll has beached Australian Privacy Principles, contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner here.

Your continued use of the Service will be deemed acceptance of any amended policy.

RECORDS RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION POLICY

At Domestic Payroll we understand the importance of maintaining the privacy and security of our clients’ information. We have implemented a comprehensive client record retention policy to ensure that client records are handled and retained in a responsible and compliant manner. This policy is designed to protect your personal and sensitive data and ensure that it is only retained for as long as required by law or business necessity.

  1. Purpose

The purpose of this Records Retention Policy and Destruction Policy (“The Policy”) is to ensure that Domestic Payroll Pty Ltd (“Domestic Payroll”) retains and destroys records in accordance with the requirements of the Tax Practitioners Board Code of Professional Conduct and Tax Act (2009). This policy provides guidelines concerning length of time, record types, who is responsible for retention and how this is communicated.

  1. Policy

This policy represents Domestic Payroll’s formal procedures regarding the retention and disposal of records created and related to the operations of the business and the clients the business supports.

  1. Legal and Regulatory Requirements

Domestic Payroll

No mandatory requirements for record keeping of clients tax records are imposed on Domestic Payroll under Tax Agent Service Act 2009.

Domestic Payroll is required to keep a record of proof of identity checks undertaken with each client for a minimum of 5 years after the engagement of with the client has ceased.

Domestic Payroll is required to ensure clients understand their obligations to record keeping under the Code of Professional Conduct in the TASA and assist with client compliance by providing a copy of the Records Retention Policy and Retention Schedule. Listing what needs to be kept, length of time and sending clients these documents at regular intervals.)

Domestic Payroll is required to review retention of records with clients on termination of engagement of service by sending a copy of retention statement when engagement ends that identifies retention of records.

Clients

Must comply with prescribed requirement for keeping tax records under the taxation laws administered by Australian Tax Office (ATO). The types of records and related retention obligations are listed in the Retention Schedule.

  1. Record Categories

The retention periods for client records may vary depending on the type of record and its associated legal and business requirements. In general, we retain client records for the minimum period necessary for the purposes they were collected.

Client records related to any legal documents related to individuals or entities with whom Domestic Payroll has an established business relationship with.  Documents include but not limited to; personal information, financial records, contracts, employee records and communications. At Domestic Payroll, client records are categorised as follows;

Personal information; records containing personal details such as names, addresses, contact information and identification numbers,

Financial records; records pertaining to financial transactions including invoices, payment history, financial statements, tax documentation,

Employee records; records pertaining to the onboarding, employment and termination of an employee,

Contracts; agreements, contracts and amendments, legal documents that are essential to the client engagement.

  1. Storage, Security and Access

Domestic Payroll employ robust security measures to safeguard client records from unauthorised access including; encryption, access control and security.

All records retaining to clients and employees should be considered private and confidential and should be treated as such.

Access to records need to be limited to the employer, Domestic Payroll, the employee and authorised individuals such as an accountant.

If an employee asks to see their records, the employer must make them available, this continues throughout the retention period as per the attached schedule.

Fair Work can also request for time and wage records throughout the retention period.

  1. Data Destruction

Upon the expiration of the defined retention period to prevent unauthorised access. This includes methods such as securely wiping electronic data from internal and cloud storage and paper records are shredded.

As a client, you have the right to access and request the deletion of your personal information in accordance with applicable data protection laws. If you have any questions or requests regarding your client records.

  1. Auditing

Domestic Payroll will audit records annually and dispose of any records where the retention has expired.

  1. Policy Review and Updates

Retention Policy & Statement and reviewed annually in line with Tax Act and Prof code of conduct.

  1. Communication

Through out the service the client will receive copies of pay slips and other payroll related details, they are to keep a copy for 7 years. And at the end of the service the Client will receive a copy of all pay slips issued and the employment file, which they will need to keep.